University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

Alumni Awards Evening
Lifetime Achievement Award
This award is presented on limited occasions when the UWMAA Honors Committee recognizes an individual with exemplary qualities and achievements. In the history of the Alumni Association only eleven individuals have been conferred this highest recognition.

Nominees must have distinguished themselves, in the period since graduation from UWM, with outstanding achievements in their career, civic involvement or both.

Community Service Award (formerly Alumni Citizenship Award)
Nominees must have distinguished themselves, in the period since graduation from UWM, with outstanding achievements in their career, civic involvement or both.

Graduate of the Last Decade Award
The GOLD (Graduate of the Last Decade) Award recognizes graduates who have achieved a measure success in their field bringing credit to themselves and the University.
 


Graduate of the Last Decade (GOLD)
Ronn Johnson `83 (1995)
Ecclesiastes Allen `94, `96 (2000)
Stephanie Allewalt Hacker `07 (2013)
Shahla Anders `03 (2013)
David R. Angst `90, `92 (2002)
Clay W. Anton `00 (2008)
David Bader `86 (1996)
Carl Baehr `89 (1997)
Mary Jo Baisch `06 (2011)
Judith B. Baity `90 (2000)
Lauren Baker `93, `04 (2013)
Jean E. Bartels `90 (1998)
Therese Bartzen Pandl `76, `92 (1996)
John Michael Bell `03 (2007)
Jean Bell-Calvin `85 (1993)
Lynne Bernier `87 (1995)
Jay R. Blankenship `87 (1998)
Robert L. Bothmann `01 (2009)
Karen Boucher `87 (1997)
Christopher L. Brace `01, `01 (2011)
Joseph Braun `05 (2013)
Karl W. Broman`91 (2001)
Malore Brown `91, `96 (2004)
Angela S. Brunhart `77, `97 (2007)
Mary Kay Bultman `91, `96 (2000)
Aaron Buseh `01 (2008)
Margaret P. Calkins `85(1993)
Ramon Candelaria `99 (2003)
Suzanne Caulfield `00, `07 (2010)
John C. Chai `88 (1990)
Sandra A. Chavez `91 (1998)
Herb Childress `96 (2004)
David A. Ciepluch `82, `01 (2010)
Mary M. Cochran `05 (2010)
Hector Colon `01, `97 (2003)
Simone Conceição `92, `97(2007)
Daniel J. Cook `96, `00, `00 (2006)
Chris T. Cornelius `96 (2006)
Richard J. Czarnecki `85, `92 (2000)
John E. Czarnecki `94, `99 (2003)
Deryl Davis `90, `95 (2002)
David DeBaets `87 (1997)
Venetia V. Demson `90 (1998)
Carolyn K. Dennis `98 (2005)
Jim DeVita `87 (1997)
Kathleen A. DeVries `85, `00 (2006)
Jeremy S. DeWall `03 (2008)
Ramzi Doany `92 (2002)
Michael Doylen `00 (2007)
Matthew M. Dumich `99, `03 (2008)
Nnamdi Elleh `85, `94 (2002)
Abdulla El-Reyes `94, `96 (2005)
Benjamin Engel `05 (2013)
Heidi M.Evans `00 (2002)
Christine M. Faltz `96 (2001)
Michelle Finet `99, `01, `01 (2008)
Mary Ann Fitzpatrick `97 (2001)
Robert Frediani `91 (1997)
Rhonda Frevert `97 (2001)
Marie Garwood `89 (1992)
Susan Gock `94 (2004)
Jacqueline Graham `99 (2011)
Jeremy J. Green `89 (2000)
Allyson Green `01 (2005)
Gustavo Gutierrez `98, `00 (2008)
Michael Hacker `05, `07 (2013)
Kristin A. Haglund `02 (2012)
Frances Antoinette Hardrick `02 (2007)
Michael P. Harrington `91, `95 (2001)
Eric Haywood `92 (1998)
John N. Heppner `92 (2003)
Yi Hong`01 (2005)
Kevin J. Horrigan `08 (2012)
Katherine M. Hughes-Durben `93 (1990)
Ellen Hurtgen `92 (2000)
Elizabeth R. Jacobs `09 (2012)
William C. Jensen `99 (2011)
Eric Jergenson `95 (2006)
Hai-Chi Jihn `91 (2001)
Kenneth L. Johnson `04 (2008)
Arthur Jones `93 (1997)
Virginia M. Jones Maher `64, `94 (2000)
Gina Kaisler `02 (2009)
Ann L. Kamasky `93 (1990)
Thomas Kaupp `82 (1993)
Margaret Kelsey `06 (2008)
Kevin A.Kemp `81, `84 (1994)
Paula A. Kiely `87, `92 (2002)
Phyllis M. King `83 (1994)
Julie L. Kinzelman `90, `02 (2012)
Rachele M. Klassy `07 (2011)
Allan J. Klotsche `94 (2004)
Vicki Knoblauch `91 (1990)
Mahendr S. Kochar `87 (1998)
William J. Kopycki `00 (2010)
Steven R. Kreklow `91 (2002)
Nancy J. Kreuser `98 (2007)
Kyja Kristajansson-Nelson `05 (2011)
Alan Kulwicki `77 (1992)
Perfecta J. Lacenski `03 (2010)
Jeffrey A. Lackney `88, 96 (1990)
Russel LaFrombois `83, `85 (1992)
Daniel S. Lange `81, `83 (1994)
Steven Riley Le Moine `00 (2007)
Barbara C. Lee `95 (2001)
Betsy Leonhardt `06 (2013)
Brett M. Leonhardt `05 (2012)
Laura E. Lewandowski `09 (2011)
Mariadelina Lopez `96, `97 (2005)
Monica Loser `99, `01 (2009)
Gregory S. MacAyeal `98 (2008)
Yolanda L. Malone `93 (1990)
Jose Omar Martinez Lucci `06, `11 (2013)
Jeri McClenaghan-Ihde `82 (1992)
Sandra L. McLellan `90 (2000)
Patricia McManus `78, `81, `93 (2003)
Gretchen G. Mead `04 (2012)
George C. Meyer `80, `84 (1995)
Michael Miller `87, `95 (2000)
Muchael V. Mundschau `77, `86 (1993)
Murthy S. Mungagavalasa `06 (2009)
Gloria A. Murawsky `89 (2000)
Mary A. Narges `99 (2003)
Katherine Nelson `07 (2013)
Allyson D. Nemec `90 (2001)
Daniel J. Nemecek `00 (2006)
Tuen Nhut Nguyen `05 (2012)
Kathleen Olewinski `86 (1996)
Katherine Pakieser-Reed `06 (2013)
Mary Jo Paque `86 (1996)
Peter J. Park `91 (1998)
Karla Perez `83 (1992)
Gwendolyn M. Perry-Brye `98 (2006)
Beth R. Peterman `74, `00 (2010)
Arlene J.Petty `99, `00, `05 (2009)
Heidi L. Plach `00, `09 (2010)
James Plath `82, `88 (1992)
Cathleen Pollock `97, `00 (2010)
Eric Ponto `89, `96 (2005)
Anne M. Prestamo `95 (2003)
Sarah Price `97 (2004)
Marilyn J. Rantz `92 (1990)
Jennifer Rayl `95 (2005)
Umashanie Reddy `08 (2012)
Sharon L. Richhorn `95 (2002)
Darin Roark `99 (2009)
Megan Sampson `09 (2011)
Joshua R. Schmidt `99 (2009)
Paul Schmitz `94 (1997)
Sandra K. Schroederus `94 (1998)
Ryan D.Schultz`99 (2011)
Sudipta Seal `96 (2005)
Minoo Seifoddini `93 (1998)
Patrick Sims `00 (2007)
Kathleen R. Skowlund `93 (2003)
Chris M. Smith `99 (2003)
Anita K. Sparks `84, `93 (1998)
Rick Spencer `03 (2006)
Christine M. Stoneman `89 (1998)
Lora A. Strigens `02 (2009)
Cheikh Sylla `83, `87 (1997)
Kay E. Tavill `90 (1990)
Lindsey M. Timmerman `94, `96 (2006)
Carey Tradewell `94 (1997)
Amy E. Turim `06 (2012)
Daniel K. Tushaus `97 (2002)
Paula M. Verboomen `98 (2007)
Vincent Vitale `98 (2004)
Jan-Ru Wan `96 (2006)
Terri Weiland `87 (1997)
Wendy Weiner `83, `87 (1993)
John N. Weiss `98 (2001)
Wendy K. Werkmeister `84, `94 (1998)
James G. White `87, `94 (2004)
Paul C. Wiers `97 (2001)
Sarah M. Wilbur `96 (1990)
Crystal L. Williams `99, `04 (2008)
Darrell L. Williams `07 (2012)
Kelly Womer`89 (1995)
Cheng Xu `00 (2003)
Mary Ann Zapala `90 (1990)

Past Honorees


Lifetime Achievement Award
Joseph Aaron `51 (2008)
Luis Arreaga `76, `81, `81 (2013)
Richard H. Bell `36 (1998)
Kenneth R. Blessing `48 (2001)
Herschel Burke Gilbert `39 (1997)
Sanford Carter `36 (1996)
Edward A. Green `51 (1999)
John Gurda `78 (2006)
Frederick L. Hemke `58 (2011)
John K. Iglehart`61 (2007)
Mary T. Kellner `78 (2012)
Joan Prince `77 (2003)
Major General Paul R. Schwartz`59 (1991)

Distinguished Alumni Awards
Gregory A. Banaszynski`76 (2007)
Michael J. Barron `56 (1987)
Laurel M. Bear `80 (2012)
George Berg `42 (1981)
Robert A. Bowman`37 (1982)
Donn Brazier `40 (1966)
William P. Bruder `69 (2001)
Nicholas C. Burckel `83 (2002)
Brad Burdick `69, `73 (2004)
Allen Busby `20(1969)
Juan Carlos Campuzano`72, `73, `78 (2008)
William Carollo `75 (1998)
Allen B. Caucutt `57, `63(2009)
Ferne Yangyeitie Caulker-Bronson `71 (2006)
Cherie Claussen `75, `77 (2003)
Milton Coleman `68 (1998)
Howard Conant `46 (1968)
Nicholas Contorno `61, `68 (2013)
Greg B.Cook `81 (2009)
Richard Cox `74(2001)
Joseph Delgadillo `77 (1998)
Murl Deusing `33 (1971)
Daniel J. Diliberti `69, `73 (2008)
Virgilyn Driscoll `54, `74 (2001)
Tyrone Dumas `77 (1995)
Saleem El-Amin `73 (1999)
Sister Thomasita Fessler `35 (1992)
Susan Firer `73, 82 (2009)
Jack L. Fischer `76, `78(1993)
Roger Fitzsimonds `60, `71 (1983)
Wilfred W. Fong `85 (2007)
Patricia A. Frost `77 (2007)
Dorothy Fuldheim `12 (1985)
Donald F. Gatzke `79 (2012)
Michael Gericke `66, `68(2010)
Richard Grigg `70, `75(1998)
Richard Haas `59 (1991)
John M. Hagedorn `85, `87, `93 (2000)
Robert Harris, Jr. `54, `69 (2005)
Janie R. Hatton `74 (1997)
Margaret B. Hawkins `59 (1984)
Roland Henderson `35 (1980)
Marguerite Henry `33 (1978)
John L. Hibler `68 (2009)
Albert B. Houghton `02 (1967)
Paul D. Humke`67, `68, 72 (2005)
Geoffrey F. Hurtado `74, `76, `88 (2010)
Robert Jasna `60, `69 (1990)
William Jones `64 (1975)
Hanna Jubran `80, `83 (2003)
George L. Kelling `62 (2012)
Allan J. Klotsche `87, `94 (2009)
Herman Kluge `28 (1970)
Mahendr Kochar `87 (2004)
Judith Kovacich Montgomery `69 (1999)
Dennis Kuester `66 (1988)
Theodore Kummerlein `29 (1976)
William H. Lacy `68 (1996)
Ruth B. Leff `67, `68(2008)
Ross Lewis `23 (1967)
Marlene M. Lugg `60 (2010)
Henry Maier `64 (1974)
Patrick E. McBride `76 (2010)
Golda Meir `17 (1967)
Paul H. Melrood `41 (1989)
Robert J. Modrzejewski `57 (2004)
Paul Nannis `76 (2005)
David O. Nicholas `87 (2007)
Dean H.Nimmer `68, `70 (2011)
Richard C. Notebaert `83 (1999)
Jill Pelisek `80, `83 (2013)
Ropchai Premsrirut `77 (2001)
Beth M. Pritchard `79 (2002)
David L. Raysich`74, `78(2006)
Jack Reichert `57 (1979)
Michael R. Reinfeldt `75(1997)
Edward Rice `29 (1968)
Darlene T. Rose `79 (2006)
Charles E. Rupprecht `80, `86(2006)
Theodore Saloutos `33 (1977)
Lawrence J. Schnuck `78, `86 (2011)
Martin J. Schreiber `60 (2004)
Jenne L. Seagard`72, `75(1999)
Avi Shaked`80 (2008)
James W. Shields `79, `82 (2007)
Erick Slamka `75 (2005)
G. Spencer Coggs `76 (2002)
Keith K. Spore `67 (2002)
Kevin P. Stalheim `81 (2011)
Harvey Stevens `39 (1968)
Hans G. Storr `61 (1997)
David L. Stroik `74, `72 (2003)
Branko Terzic `72 (2000)
John Tierney `37 (1986)
Lyman W. Tschanz `82 (2012)
Harvey Uber `14 (1969)
Gregory J. Uhen `81 (2008)
Elsa Ulbricht `33 (1973)
Wilma Victor `41 (1972)
Carriette Weddle `90, `96 (1998)
Annette Polly Williams `75 (1994)

Community Service
Brian Bear `80 (2011)
Eleanore Borris `66, `68, `76 (1992)
Allen B.Caucutt `57, `63(1999)
Jeanne Clear `76, `79 (1991)
Tyrone Dumas `77 (2013)
Beverly Greenberg (2004)
Robert J. Harris, Jr. `57, `63 (1999)
Eric Holmes (1990)
Derrick Jackson `76 (2013)
Dan Langer `90 (1990)
Marlene Lugg `60 (1997)
Dennis R. McBride `76 (2012)
Barbara J. Michaels `56, `60 (1997)
Joan M. Prince `75, `77, `92 (1999)
Randy Roth `95 (1990)
David Roth `75 (1990)
Joan Christopherson Schmidt `71 (2000)
Ron Wirtz (1990)
Nathaniel Zelazo `86 (2002)